What's on at Picturehouse Central

  • Wednesday 21st Nov
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    10.00 12.10 18.30 20.30
    Select:
    15.20 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    15.45 19.00
  • The Girl In The Spider's Web [15]

    Select:
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    12.15 15.10
  • Mirai [PG]

    Select:
    10.00
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    13.15
  • Mandy [18]

    Select:
    21.35
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    18.15
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    13.10 18.05
  • Thursday 22nd Nov
  • Escape From New York [15]

    Select:
    21.10 Culture Shock: Dedicated to bringing you the best in cult and genre films.
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    12.55 18.00
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    10.00 12.10 15.25 18.30 20.30
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    15.45 19.00
  • The Girl In The Spider's Web [15]

    Select:
    16.05 20.55
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    10.00 15.05 18.45
  • Wildlife [12A]

    Select:
    12.35
  • Mirai [PG]

    Select:
    10.15
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    14.55 17.55 20.55
    Select:
    11.55 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    15.30
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    13.00 17.50
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.00 15.05 18.10 21.40
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    13.10
  • Climax [18]

    Select:
    21.35
  • Friday 23rd Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    18.50
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.00 15.50 18.45
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    15.40
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    12.15 15.20 18.30 21.35
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    12.20 18.10 21.40
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    13.10 16.00 19.00 21.55
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.15 15.15 18.15 21.15
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    13.35
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.50 21.30
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.40 15.45 18.40 21.20
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    20.50
  • Saturday 24th Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    15.10
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    14.35 17.10 20.10
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    12.20
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    10.00 12.15 15.20 18.30 19.50 21.35
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    17.20 20.40
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    13.00 16.00 19.00 21.55
  • The Second Awakening of Christa Klages [TBC]

    Select:
    13.15
  • Evelyn plus Q&A and walk [12A]

    Select:
    12.30 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world. Q&A.
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.10 18.15 21.15
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    10.15 15.30
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.15
  • Mandy [18]

    Select:
    10.40
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    14.50 17.50 20.50
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    17.45
  • Down to Earth [U]

    Select:
    12.00
  • Sunday 25th Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    11.30 15.40
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.30 16.15 20.00
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    12.30
  • Dog-Friendly Screening: Fantastic Beasts 2 [12A]

    Select:
    11.00 Dog-Friendly: Customers are welcome to bring their well behaved dogs into the cinema for this special screening. Read our Dog-friendly policy before you book at picturehouses.com/dogs
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    14.25 17.30 18.10 20.40
    Select:
    11.45 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    14.50 19.00
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    15.00 18.00 21.00
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.10 18.10 21.10
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    12.30 21.10
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.10 20.45
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.40 17.45
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    17.40
  • White Christmas [U]

    Select:
    15.00 Vintage Sundays: Classic films back on the big screen where they belong.
  • Monday 26th Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    16.30
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.00 15.45 18.30
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    12.55 16.05 19.15 21.00
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    13.10 20.45
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    12.45 15.40 18.40
    Select:
    21.35 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.15 18.20 21.20
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    13.15
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.20
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.00 15.00 18.00 21.15
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    15.40 21.10
  • Art Beats: Hitler Vs Picasso And The Others [PG]

    Select:
    18.30 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world. Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 27th Nov
  • Disobedience [15]

    Select:
    18.30 Discover Tuesdays: Discover stunning cinema. Whether it's a cult classic, an art-house gem or a riveting documentary, there will always be a chance to see something different and brilliant in our weekly slot. Preview: We're pleased to present exclusive previews of this film at Picturehouse Cinemas, prior to its general release.
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    16.00
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.00 15.45 18.10 20.45
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    15.55
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    12.15 15.50 19.00 21.00
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    12.50 20.50
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    12.50 15.15 18.20 21.15
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.20 15.20 21.20
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    12.55
  • Mandy [18]

    Select:
    21.40
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.10 15.10 18.00
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    18.25
  • Wednesday 28th Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    15.40 21.10
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.45 16.35 18.45
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    12.15
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    12.40 16.00 19.00 20.40
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    14.50 19.20
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    13.00 18.25 21.40
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.20 15.25 18.10 21.25
  • Three Identical Strangers [12A]

    Select:
    18.30 + Q&A : This screening will be followed by a Q&A.
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    13.05
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.25
  • Mandy [18]

    Select:
    22.00
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.45 21.30
    Select:
    15.45 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    18.20
  • Thursday 29th Nov
  • Back To Berlin [12A]

    Select:
    21.15
  • Shoplifters [15]

    Select:
    13.05 15.55 18.45
  • 9 to 5 [15]

    Select:
    16.00
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald 2D [12A]

    Select:
    13.00 16.00 19.15 21.05
  • Suspiria [18]

    Select:
    12.35
    Select:
    18.45 HOH Subtitled: This screening has subtitles for people with hearing loss
  • Widows [15]

    Select:
    12.40 15.35 18.35 21.35
  • Bohemian Rhapsody [12A]

    Select:
    12.20 15.20 18.20 21.20
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2D [15]

    Select:
    13.30
  • First Man [12A]

    Select:
    15.50 21.30
  • Mandy [18]

    Select:
    22.00
  • A Star Is Born [15]

    Select:
    12.15 15.15 18.15
  • The Wife [15]

    Select:
    18.40
  • Saturday 1st Dec
  • Limina VR Weekender: Begin Again [TBC]

    Select:
    15.00 18.00 21.00
  • Limina VR Weekender: Future and Fantasy [TBC]

    Select:
    13.00 16.00 19.00 22.00
  • Limina VR Weekender: The Wild [TBC]

    Select:
    11.00 14.00 20.00
  • The Box of Delights [U]

    Select:
    13.00 Introduced by director Renny Rye.
  • Sunday 2nd Dec
  • Limina VR Weekender: Begin Again [TBC]

    Select:
    15.00 18.00 21.00
  • Limina VR Weekender: Future and Fantasy [TBC]

    Select:
    13.00 16.00 19.00
  • Limina VR Weekender: The Wild [TBC]

    Select:
    11.00 14.00 20.00
  • Rosa Luxemburg [PG]

    Select:
    13.00
  • A Christmas Story [PG]

    Select:
    15.30 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Vintage Sundays: Classic films back on the big screen where they belong.
  • Monday 3rd Dec
  • ROH Live: The Nutcracker (2018) [12A]

    Select:
    19.15 Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 4th Dec
  • Down to Earth [U]

    Select:
    Select:
    18.30 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world.
  • Wednesday 5th Dec
  • Home Alone [PG]

    Select:
    18.30 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Culture Shock: Dedicated to bringing you the best in cult and genre films.
  • Thursday 6th Dec
  • NT Live: Antony & Cleopatra [12A]

    Select:
    19.00 NT Live. Screen Arts.
  • Friday 7th Dec
  • Die Hard [15]

    Select:
    18.45 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Culture Shock: Dedicated to bringing you the best in cult and genre films.
  • Sunday 9th Dec
  • The Muppet Christmas Carol [U]

    Select:
    15.30 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Vintage Sundays: Classic films back on the big screen where they belong.
  • Tuesday 11th Dec
  • Free Solo + Live Satellite Event [12A]

    Select:
    18.00 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world.
  • Wednesday 12th Dec
  • A Christmas Carol Starring Simon Callow [PG]

    Select:
    19.00 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Screen Arts.
  • Saturday 15th Dec
  • CBEEBIES Christmas Show [U]

    Select:
    11.00 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer
  • Sunday 16th Dec
  • The Greatest Showman Sing-A-Long [PG]

    Select:
    18.45 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer
  • Monday 17th Dec
  • Beautiful Boy [15]

    Select:
    21.00 E4 Slackers Club: Free screening exclusively for students. Visit facebook.com/SlackersClub to find out more.
  • Tuesday 18th Dec
  • Down to Earth [U]

    Select:
    Select:
    18.30 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world.
  • Wednesday 19th Dec
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas [PG]

    Select:
    18.40 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer
  • Saturday 22nd Dec
  • Stan And Ollie + Short Film The Music Box [PG]

    Select:
    15.30 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer Preview: We're pleased to present exclusive previews of this film at Picturehouse Cinemas, prior to its general release.
  • Monday 24th Dec
  • It's A Wonderful Life [U]

    Select:
    15.00 12 Days Of Christmas: A selection of festive favourites to spread the Christmas cheer
  • Wednesday 26th Dec
  • Green Book [TBC]

    Select:
    20.00 Preview: We're pleased to present exclusive previews of this film at Picturehouse Cinemas, prior to its general release.
  • Thursday 27th Dec
  • Down to Earth [U]

    Select:
    Select:
    12.00 Picturehouse Docs: Bringing you the best in new and topical documentaries covering issues around the world.
  • Tuesday 15th Jan
  • NT Live: The Tragedy of King Richard the Second [TBC]

    Select:
    19.00 Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 22nd Jan
  • ROH Live: The Queen Of Spades [12A]

    Select:
    18.45 Screen Arts.
  • Wednesday 30th Jan
  • ROH Live: La Traviata (2019) [12A]

    Select:
    18.45 Screen Arts.
  • Thursday 31st Jan
  • NT Live: I'm Not Running [12A]

    Select:
    19.00 NT Live. Screen Arts.
  • Monday 11th Feb
  • Exhibition on Screen: Young Picasso [TBC]

    Select:
    18.30 Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 19th Feb
  • ROH Live: Don Quixote [12A]

    Select:
    19.15 Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 2nd Apr
  • ROH Live: La Forza Del Destino [12A]

    Select:
    18.15 Screen Arts.
  • Monday 15th Apr
  • Exhibition on Screen: Rembrandt (Encore) [PG]

    Select:
    18.30 Screen Arts.
  • Wednesday 17th Apr
  • RSC Live: As You Like It [12A]

    Select:
    Members’ Priority Booking: Tickets for this show are currently available to Members only RSC Live. Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 30th Apr
  • ROH Live: Faust [12A]

    Select:
    18.45 Screen Arts.
  • Thursday 16th May
  • ROH Live: Ballet Triple Bill [12A]

    Select:
    19.15 Screen Arts.
  • Wednesday 5th Jun
  • RSC Live: The Taming Of The Shrew [12A]

    Select:
    Members’ Priority Booking: Tickets for this show are currently available to Members only RSC Live. Screen Arts.
  • Monday 10th Jun
  • Exhibition on Screen: Van Gogh & Japan [TBC]

    Select:
    18.30 Screen Arts.
  • Tuesday 11th Jun
  • ROH Live: Romeo and Juliet (2019) [12A]

    Select:
    19.15 Screen Arts.
  • Wednesday 31st Jul
  • RSC Live: Measure For Measure [12A]

    Select:
    Members’ Priority Booking: Tickets for this show are currently available to Members only RSC Live. Screen Arts.